Chihuahua People Forum banner
1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I took Amberleah lou lou to get the blood work done for her adrenals and they sedated her, she bit me twice they had to take it from her neck. I got so dizzy I had to sit down, blood all over. Her blood didn't want to clot up so he gave her Vitamin K. I was driving her home and she was coming out of it and freak me out crying and moving her head everywhere. But we got home I put her on blanket and looked at her her face and body was swelled up and big red hives. She looked bad. Picture Attached after she got shot so went down some so not near as bad. So I put her back in car and 30 min drive she had to get a shot for reaction. The Dr showed me her tube of blood and it suppose to clot and has not and he needs to spin it so he can send it to the University hospital to test her adrenals. Now he is worried about that and what is causing he blood not to clot.
What do you think?
It will be around Friday or Monday to get results. But if Dr cant get to clot he has to call University see what they want him to do.



 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,441 Posts
oh that poor baby. She has been through so much. I'm so sorry.

I know that fish oil can prolong clotting time, but I wouldn't think it would be so severe as to not clot at all in the tube??

Von Willebrands disease is a disorder where a dogs blood doesn't clot properly. It is most often found in dobermans.

I hope they can get to the bottom of her problems. They checked her thyroid, right?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
oh that poor baby. She has been through so much. I'm so sorry.

I know that fish oil can prolong clotting time, but I wouldn't think it would be so severe as to not clot at all in the tube??

Von Willebrands disease is a disorder where a dogs blood doesn't clot properly. It is most often found in dobermans.

I hope they can get to the bottom of her problems. They checked her thyroid, right?
When she went to University hospital they Check her Thyroid.

Hemolysis Normal [Normal]
Lipemia Normal [Normal]
Icterus Normal [Normal]
Tot Protein 6.7 [6.0-7.4] g/dL
RBC 8.20 H [6.10-8.10] x10.e6/uL
Hgb 18.7 [14.0-19.3] g/dL
Hct 54.3 [41.0-55.0] %
HCT Spun 55 [40-55] %
MCV 66.2 [62.0-71.0] fL
MCH 22.9 [22.0-25.0] pg
MCHC 34.5 [33.0-36.0] g/dL
CHCM 34.2 [33.5-36.4] g/dL
RDW 12.5 [11.0-13.0] %
HDW 1.45 [1.39-1.91] g/dL
Platelet 361 [155-393] x10.e3/uL
MPV 8.7 [7.5-14.0] fL
WBC 12.10 H[5.90-11.60]x10.e3/uL
Diff Type Manual
Seg Neut # Manual 10.65 H [4.00-8.20] x10.e3/uL
Band Neut # Manual 0.00 [0.00-0.10] x10.e3/uL
Lymphocyte # Manual 0.97 [0.80-3.60] x10.e3/uL
Monocyte # Manual 0.24 [0.00-0.90] x10.e3/uL
Eosinophil # Manual 0.24 [0.00-1.50] x10.e3/uL
Basophil # Manual 0.00 x10.e3/uL
Seg Neut Pct Manual 88 %
Band Neut Pct Manual 0 %
Lymphocyte Pct Manual 8 %
Monocyte Pct Manual 2 %
Eosinophil Pct Manual 2 %
Basophil Pct Manual 0 %
Reactive Lymphs Present
Platelet Clump Present
Platelet Comment See Below
Procedure Ref Range Units
Lipemia Chem Normal
Icterus Chem Normal
Hemolysis Chem Slight
Urea Nitrogen 16 [5-34] mg/dL
Creatinine 0.5 L [0.7-2.0] mg/dL
Sodium 145 [143-149] mmol/L
Potassium 5.0 [3.4-5.2] mmol/L
Chloride 111 [107-116] mmol/L
TCO2 22 [18-24] mmol/L
Na/K Ratio 29.0 [28.0-45.0]
Anion Gap 17.0 [12.0-22.0] mmol/L
Osmolarity Calc 301.5 [297.0-312.0] mOs/L
Calcium 11.0 H [9.4-10.9] mg/dL
Phosphorus 4.2 [2.1-4.6] mg/dL
Magnesium 1.9 [1.5-2.4] mg/dL
Iron 128 [61-226] ug/dL
Total Protein 5.6 [5.6-7.5] g/dL
Albumin 3.8 [2.8-4.0] g/dL
Globulin Calc1.8 L [2.2-4.1] g/dL
Glucose 105 [80-120] mg/dL
Amylase 583 [234-1,038] U/L
Total Bili 0.2 [0.1-0.4] mg/dL
Direct Bili 0.1 [0.0-0.1] mg/dL
Indirect Bili 0.1 [0.1-0.4] mg/dL
ALP 51 [13-107] U/L
ALT 24 [14-102] U/L
AST 27 [19-34] U/L
CK 124 [33-152] U/L
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,441 Posts
That bloodwork looks good. Nothing jumps out at me. the ones that are a little off (creatinine, etc. are just off a little bit.) She had a WBC that was a little bit high which could indicate an infection. I wouldn't be concerned at any of those numbers at all!

I didn't see a thyroid though. That would be a t3 or t4.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
That bloodwork looks good. Nothing jumps out at me. the ones that are a little off (creatinine, etc. are just off a little bit.) She had a WBC that was a little bit high which could indicate an infection. I wouldn't be concerned at any of those numbers at all!

I didn't see a thyroid though. That would be a t3 or t4.
these where done back in Nov 2011, I wonder why they didn't check Thyroid. I thought they did, I am calling vet see if they have enough blood to check that too.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
9,990 Posts
I would email or call Kim and ask if you need to add anything or change anything. Was she allergic to the Vitamin K or the drugs to knock her out?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
So bad news Amberleah lou lou Blood Never clotted and the sample is not good. Yesterday big waste of time and poor Amberleah lou lou went through all that for nothing. My new vet talked for long time with the doctors in University Hospital and they said all the thousands of cases they have never had a dog under 5 years old who had adrenals tumors like think might be her problem. The University hospital Dr Thinks when her Spay was done they didn't get all her ovaries out and I have to take Amberleah to my vet the will put a swab in her vulva and test it see it she still has female hormones still present in few weeks to get her recuperate before going at her again. .
I am so upset still no answers..Have no idea why blood wont clot another issue now. Was it fish oil or something new!!?? They said her spay she had no problem clotting.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,441 Posts
Wow, that's a mystery. I can't imagine them not getting all the ovarian tissue out although I know it can happen. So sad that you and Amerleah Lou Lou have to continue to go through this. Hopefully you will have answers soon and get her on the road to recovery.
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top